Advertisement
Home About Staff

Staff

Executive Office

Paul A. Markowski, CAE – Executive Vice President and CEO
Karen Caraher – Executive Assistant
Mark J. Rosen, MD, Master FCCP – Medical Director

Editors
Richard S. Irwin, MD, Master FCCP – Editor in Chief, CHEST
Cynthia T. French, PhD, ANP-BC, FCCP – Assistant Editor, CHEST

Business and Development

Megan Schagrin, CAE, CFRE – Senior Vice President and Executive Director, CHEST Foundation
Kat Nagasawa, MBA – Development and Governance Coordinator

Business Development
Susan Gripentrog, MBA – Director, Business Development
Catherine Disch – Exhibits Sales Manager
Anna Fernandez, MPA – Development Assistant
Joe Phillipp – Development Manager

Foundation Development
Rudy Anderson – Annual Fund Director

PREP Operations
Lisa Stanick, MBA – Director, PREP Operations
Steve Fugiel, MBA – Training Program Sales Manager -Associations
Debra Levinthal, DPM – Instructional Designer
Toni DiOrio – Training Program Sales Manager
Michelle Taylor – LMS & Simulation Specialist

Grants
Sydney Parker, PhD – Senior Director, Grant Development
Adriana Greisman, MS, PT – Grant Writer
Konstandina (Konnie) Argyropoulos – Grants and Awards Assistant

Education

Nicole Augustyn – Senior Vice President, Education
Pam Beaton, CCMEP – Accreditation and Certification Manager
Heather Dethloff – Education Coordinator

Educational Products
Amy Nielsen – Digital Content Specialist
Danielle Jungst – Coordinator, e-Learning

Clinical Simulation and Innovation
Chad Jackson, MS, RRT, CHT, CCMEP – Senior Director, Clinical Simulation, Live Learning and Innovation
Aleda Ealom – Manager, Live Learning and Simulation
Lilly Rodriguez – Project Coordinator
John Stangel, CCMEP – Simulation Specialist
Joshua Vognsen – Simulation Specialist

Educational and Practice Standards
Rebecca Diekemper, MPH – Manager, Guideline Methodology
Lee Ann Fulton – Manager, Guideline Development
Joe Ornelas, MS, PhD(c), FACHE – Methodologist
Sheena Patel, MPH – Methodologist

Educational Program Development
Jennifer Pitts, MA, CCMEP – Director, Educational Program Development
Monica Batista – Education Program Specialist
Beth Corey – NetWorks and Communication Manager
Greg Lasko, MA, HRD – Manager, Instructional Design
Rob Ramillosa – Coordinator, Educational Programming
Teresa Rodriguez – Educational Programming Specialist
Sharren Smith – Instructional Designer
Hana Yaw, MA – Instructional Designer

Finance

P. Stratton Davies, CPA – Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ann Berends – Accountant
Danae Fragakis – Accountant  
Olivia Garconita – Senior Accountant
Jessica Johnston – Controller
Susan Rossiello, CPA – Senior Accountant
Chandan Shah – Senior Accounts Receivable Representative
Laurella Willis – Accounts Payable Representative

Governance and Operations

Nancy MacRae – Senior Vice President
Maggie Bochnak – Project Coordinator
Dennis Coughlin – Facilities Manager

Meetings and Training Center Operations
Heather Nash, CMP – Senior Director, Meetings and Training Center Operations
Lisa Alvarez – Senior Project Coordinator
Susan Harris – Meeting Planner
Erika Kowalczyk, CMP – Senior Meeting Planner
Paul Niemiec – Exhibits and Operations Specialist
Jeanne Schaschwary –Training Center Operations Manager

Strategic Planning and Operations
Jennifer Nemkovich – Director, Strategic Planning and Operations
Katie Cox – Receptionist
Mark M. Nagasawa, MA – Project Coordinator

Human Resources
Bill Rieser, SPHR, CCP – Director, Human Resources
Sarah Mitial, MA, HRD – Staffing Manager

Marketing Communications and Information Technology

Sue Reimbold, MA – Senior Vice President 

Network and Customer Support
Adrian Feld – Director, Network and IT/Customer Support
Missy Fleck – Computer Technician and IT/Customer Support Specialist 
Bena Gerber – Senior Help Desk and IT/Customer Support Specialist
Meggy Popa – Help Desk and IT/Customer Support Specialist
Maggie Scarpaci – Help Desk and IT/Customer Support Specialist
Kris Velilla – IT Infrastructure Administrator

Application Development and Integration
Arvind Ramanathan – Director, Application Development and Infrastructure
Deepa Gudipally – Senior Developer 

Websites and eCommerce
Katy Carlsen – Manager, Websites and eCommerce
Tiffany Breyne, MSM – Web Content Specialist
Kristi Bruno – Senior Social Media and PR Specialist

Membership and Business Intelligence
Linda Tomczynski – Manager, Membership and Business Intelligence
Marianna Pantelin – Membership and Customer Relationship Specialist 
Suzanne Sletto – Senior Membership Specialist

Marketing Communications
Kathy Jewett, MA – Manager, Marketing Communications
Kathy Daniels, MBA, MSIMC – Promotion Specialist
Claudia Egresits – Senior Branded Design Specialist
Tracy Sluciak, MA – Senior e-Community and Communications Specialist

Publications and Digital Content

Stephen Welch – Senior Vice President and Publisher
Barb Anderson – Senior Editorial Coordinator
Pamela Goorsky – Manager, Editorial Resources
Laura Lipsey – Senior Editorial Coordinator
Patricia Micek, MBA – Manager, Subscriptions and Advertising
Carla Miller – Assistant Managing Editor, CHEST
Jean Rice – Manager, Peer Review
Martha Zaborowski – Medical Copy Editor

Advertisement